RAMS GO 2-1 AT PARAMUS QUAD

January 31, 2015

The varsity Rams returned to their winning ways Saturday, taking two out of three matches in a quad meet held at Paramus High School.  Randolph defeated Pequannock 56-30 and Belvidere 66-22 before falling to Paramus in the final round, 67-29.

 

The first match, against Pequannock, featured pins by five Rams — Elijah Quniones, Matt DeStefanis, Mitch Hert, Omar Lopez-Valle and Derek Rooney — as well as a tech-fall by David Turner.  A two-forfeit advantage contributed to the Rams’ margin of victory.

 

In the second match, Randolph rode pins by seven Rams:  Quinones, DeStefanis, Hert, and Lopez-Valle each recorded their second fall of the day, with additional pins by Evan Cannon, Michael Scalley, and Kristopher Charles.

 

Paramus prevailed over the Rams by winning five matches in the heart of Randolph’s usually-victorious “murderers row.”  Bonus-point wins by Johnny Hager, DeStefanis, Jake Pontelandolfo, and Lopez-Valle narrowed Paramus’ advantage. 

 

Randolph’s record improved to 6-4 in the Tri-County league and 17-10 overall.  The Rams wrap up the Grade School season tomorrow with the team playoffs, before continuing the Tri-County season Tuesday night at Montville.

 

RANDOLPH 56 PEQUANNOCK 30.  50 Elijah Quinones won by fall over Charlie Esposito (P) (1:54).  55 Johnny Hager won by forfeit.  60 Lucas Wells (P) won by decision over Joey Viespoli 7-1.  65 Nicholas Torsiello (P) won by forfeit.  70 Carson Wells (P) won by fall over Jason Petroski (2:44).  75 Matt Destefanis won by fall over Reed Karsen (P) (0:59).  80 David Turner won by tech fall over Derek Russell (P) 16-1 (4:30).  85 Mitch Hert won by fall over Tim Greff (P) (0:21).  90 Evan Cannon won by decision over Nick Gronda (P) 5-0.  96 Michael Esposito (P) won by decision over Charlie Treston 5-0.  102 Tommy Goodwin (P) won by decision over Michael Scalley 7-3.  110 Jim Pepe won by forfeit.  118 Aidan Cunningham (P) won by decision over Jake Pontelandolfo 2-0.  124 Jimmy Pierson (P) won by fall over Kristopher Charles (2:42).  136 Omar Lopez-Valle won by fall over Alex Willekes (P) (1:16).  146 Nick Nuttall won by forfeit.  165 Derek Rooney won by fall over Jason Burklow (P) (2:52). 

 

RANODLPH 66 BELVIDERE 22.  50 Elijah Quinones won by fall over Christian Chrone (B) (3:40).  55 Johnny Hager won by decision over Patrick Horvath (B) 3-0.  60 Thomas Chrone(B) won by tech fall over Joey Viespoli 16-0 (4:15).  65 Ty Tiedemann(B) won by forfeit.  70 Hunter Lensi(B) won by tech fall over Jason Petroski 16-0 (3:46).  75 Matt Destefanis won by fall over Cale Exley (B) (0:58).  80 David Turner won by forfeit.  85 Mitch Hert won by fall over Aidan Mclaughlan (B) (0:21).  90 Evan Cannon won by fall over Jarett Pantuso (B) (3:41).  95 Quinn Melofchik(B) won by fall over Charlie Treston (0:27).  102 Michael Scalley won by fall over Devin Mclaughlan (B) (2:18).  110 Jim Pepe won by decision over Justin Kane (B) 7-2.  117 Jake Pontelandolfo won by decision over Shane Exley (B) 12-9.  126 Kristopher Charles won by fall over Gabe Southwell (B) (0:46).  136 Omar Lopez-Valle won by fall over David Dominguez (B) (0:52).  146 Nick Nuttall won by forfeit.  165 Ryan Cimbal won by decision over Nick Bocchino (B) 1-0.

 

PARAMUS 67 RANDOLPH 29.  50 Elijah Quinones won by forfeit.  55 Johnny Hager won by fall over Logan Cantone (P) (0:50).  60 Shane Mancuso (P) won by fall over Joey Viespoli (1:02).  65 Anthony Egbert (P) won by forfeit.  70 Tyler Falen (P) won by fall over Jason Petroski (3:22).  75 Matt Destefanis won by fall over Matthew Field (P) (2:04).  80 Thomas Casey (P) won by fall over David Turner (0:15).  85 Eric Freeman (P) won by fall over Mitch Hert (1:10).  90 Raymond Dellosa (P) won by fall over Evan Cannon (4:04).  96 Aaron Ayzerov (P) won by decision over Charlie Treston 4-4 (4OT ride-out). 

102 Kyle Jacob (P) won by fall over Michael Scalley (1:45).  110 Christian Carmichael (P) won by major over Jim Pepe 10-2.  118 Jake Pontelandolfo won by tech fall over Zachary Dolack (P) 15-0 (2:24).  126 Joe Zovistoski (P) won by fall over Kristopher Charles (0:54).  136 Omar Lopez-Valle won by fall over Daniel Casey (P) (0:54).  146 Anthony Ferraioli (P) won by fall over Nick Nuttall (3:47).  165 Anthony Asatrian (P) won by fall over Derek Rooney (0:36).

Please reload

RECENT POSTS

January 9, 2018

December 12, 2017

Please reload

ARCHIVE
Please reload

© 2017 Randolph Recreation Wrestling.

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon